SEARCHSHOPScout AI
Find a DealerRentalsFinancingFind Matches
|||

Know when the price drops.

Weekly picks, price-drop alerts, and hidden gems — delivered before they sell.

Price drop alertsNew listing picksHidden gems & steals

Free · No spam · Unsubscribe anytime

Shop

  • Search Vehicles
  • Accessories
  • RVs
  • Boats
  • Cars & Trucks
  • Motorcycles
  • ATVs & Side-by-Sides
  • Snowmobiles

Discover

  • Scout AI Search
  • Find My Match
  • Buying Guides
  • Articles
  • Pricing Tools
  • Financing
  • Find a Dealer

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact
  • How It Works
  • Insurance
  • Advertising

Follow Us

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Return Policy
  • Site Map
Searchshop© 2026 All rights reserved.

The smarter way to find your next vehicle — RVs, boats, cars & trucks, motorcycles, ATVs & side-by-sides, and snowmobiles.

Home
RVs
Articles
Shopping For An Rv
Best Class B RVs: Six 2027 Camper Vans to Shortlist
Shopping For An Rv

Best Class B RVs: Six 2027 Camper Vans to Shortlist

Ellen Kietzmann7 min readOctober 12, 2026
Ask Scout: Help me with this article for RV vehicles.
Best Class B RVs: Six 2027 Camper Vans to Shortlist

Table of contents

  1. How these Class B RVs were chosen
  2. Class B RV specifications compared
  3. Best for the lowest list price: Jayco Comet 18L
  4. Best for solo travel: Thor Rize 18M
  5. Best for couples: Jayco Swift 20T and Thor Tellaro 20L
  6. Best for all-wheel drive: Thor Tranquility 19A and Jayco Terrain 19AG
  7. Searchshop asking prices for these Class B RVs
  8. Next steps
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. Which Class B RVs have all-wheel drive?
  11. How much does a new Class B RV cost?
  12. How many people can sleep in a Class B RV?
  13. Sources

The best Class B RVs to shortlist in 2027 include the Jayco Comet for the lowest list price, the Thor Rize for solo travel, the Jayco Swift and Thor Tellaro for couples, and the Thor Tranquility and Jayco Terrain for all-wheel drive. All six are among the most-listed Class B lines on Searchshop.

2027 model and floor plan Chassis Engine Starting MSRP
Jayco Comet 18LRam ProMaster 15003.6L V6 gas$122,175
Thor Rize 18MRam ProMaster 1500 high roof3.6L V6 gas$146,160
Jayco Swift 20TRam ProMaster 35003.6L V6 gas$150,300
Thor Tellaro 20LRam ProMaster 35003.6L V6 gas$161,560
Thor Tranquility 19AMercedes-Benz Sprinter AWD2.0L four-cylinder diesel$202,860
Jayco Terrain 19AGMercedes-Benz Sprinter 2500 AWD2.0L four-cylinder diesel$203,625

Each price is the maker's 2027 MSRP for the lowest-priced floor plan in that line (the Swift and Rize have several floor plans tied at that price), read on 12 October 2026. Jayco's prices exclude freight and dealer prep charges. Thor's terms say its prices do not include options or other charges, fees and taxes.

How these Class B RVs were chosen

These picks come from published data and Searchshop's own listings, not from test drives or overnight stays.

  • Market presence. Searchshop's search returned 1,920 Class B listings on 12 October 2026. The six lines here are among the model lines with the most listings, so shoppers can compare several dealers' prices.
  • Published 2027 data. Each line's maker publishes the 2027 model year, floor-plan specifications and a list price on its own website. Several other lines with many listings, including the Entegra Ethos, Grand Design Lineage VT, Winnebago Revel and Travato, and Airstream Interstate, are left out because the maker pages read for this article did not show a model year with the price or gave conflicting figures.
  • One floor plan per line. Specifications are for one of the lowest-priced floor plans in each line, so each line is shown at its entry price.

Thor sells two lines under other names with the same floor plans and prices: the Sanctuary lists the same floor plans and prices as the Tranquility, and the Scope lists the same floor plan names and prices as the Rize.

Class B RV specifications compared

The six vans range only from 6 ft 8 in. to 6 ft 11 in. wide, so the bigger differences are in height, tank sizes and drive type.

2027 floor plan Width Fresh / gray / black water Height with A/C
Jayco Comet 18L6 ft 11 in.21 / 15 / 5.5 gal.8 ft 0 in.
Thor Rize 18M6 ft 9 in.20 / 20 / 4.75 gal.9 ft 6 in.
Jayco Swift 20T6 ft 11 in.24 / 13 / 12 gal.9 ft 3 in.
Thor Tellaro 20L6 ft 9 in.22 / 13 / 13.5 gal.9 ft 6 in.
Thor Tranquility 19A6 ft 8 in.25 / 20 / 4.75 gal.9 ft 10 in.
Jayco Terrain 19AG6 ft 10 in.21 / 19 / 5.5 gal.10 ft 1 in.

Thor measures width without mirrors and Jayco lists exterior width. Thor calls the third tank waste water and Jayco calls it black water. The Comet 18L uses a cassette toilet. For live inventory and dealer prices, browse RVs for sale on Searchshop or go straight to Class B listings.

Best for the lowest list price: Jayco Comet 18L

The Jayco Comet 18L has the lowest starting MSRP of the six, at $122,175 for 2027.

The Comet is built on the Ram ProMaster 1500 with a 3.6L V6 and stands 8 ft 0 in. tall with air conditioning, the lowest height in this group. Jayco describes it as small enough to fit into standard garages or snug campground spots, so measure your garage door opening against that height. The trade-off is tank size: a 5.5-gallon black tank, and a 3,500 lb rear hitch receiver.

New 2026 Comets were listed on Searchshop at a median asking price of $89,991 (20 listings).

Best for solo travel: Thor Rize 18M

The Thor Rize 18M suits a solo traveler, because Thor rates it to sleep one.

The Rize shares its 17 ft 10 in. length with the Comet but rides on a high-roof ProMaster 1500 and lists at $146,160. Thor gives it four seat belt positions, a 3.6L V6 with 276 hp, and a 5,000 lb hitch weight rating. Its 20-gallon gray tank ties the Tranquility 19A for the largest gray tank of the six, while its waste tank holds 4.75 gallons.

On Searchshop, new 2026 Rize vans had a median asking price of $84,998 (21 listings) and new 2027 units $104,989 (7 listings).

Best for couples: Jayco Swift 20T and Thor Tellaro 20L

The Jayco Swift 20T and Thor Tellaro 20L both sleep two on a 20 ft 11 in. Ram ProMaster 3500 van, and both carry larger black or waste tanks than the other four floor plans.

  • Jayco Swift 20T, $150,300. A 24-gallon fresh tank and a 12-gallon black tank, with a 9,350 lb weight rating. The Swift is the lower-priced of the two.
  • Thor Tellaro 20L, $161,560. A 22-gallon fresh tank, a 13.5-gallon waste tank and a 5,000 lb hitch weight rating. The Tellaro had the most Searchshop listings of the six lines.

New 2026 Swift vans were listed at a median of $109,997 (28 listings). New 2026 Tellaro vans were listed at $104,995 (41 listings) and new 2027 units at $114,998 (19 listings).

Best for all-wheel drive: Thor Tranquility 19A and Jayco Terrain 19AG

The Thor Tranquility 19A and Jayco Terrain 19AG are the two all-wheel-drive picks, both built on the Mercedes-Benz Sprinter with a 2.0L four-cylinder diesel of 211 hp.

  • Thor Tranquility 19A, $202,860. Sleeps two and has the largest fresh tank of the six, at 25 gallons. Thor lists a 9,050 lb weight rating and a 13,930 lb combined rating.
  • Jayco Terrain 19AG, $203,625. The generator version of the Terrain, with a 21-gallon fresh tank and a 5,000 lb rear hitch receiver. Jayco lists the same 9,050 lb and 13,930 lb ratings.

The two list prices are $765 apart. New 2026 Tranquility vans were listed on Searchshop at a median of $139,998 (34 listings), the same median as new 2027 units (16 listings). New 2026 Terrain vans had a median of $139,991 (10 listings).

Searchshop asking prices for these Class B RVs

New 2027 Rize, Tellaro and Tranquility vans were listed on Searchshop at median asking prices below the lowest 2027 list price for each line.

Model line New 2026: median (listings) New 2027: median (listings) Used: median (listings)
Jayco Comet$89,991 (20)None listedNone listed
Thor Rize$84,998 (21)$104,989 (7)$69,998 (9)
Jayco Swift$109,997 (28)None listed$89,998 (5)
Thor Tellaro$104,995 (41)$114,998 (19)$79,998 (9)
Thor Tranquility$139,998 (34)$139,998 (16)$109,995 (9)
Jayco Terrain$139,991 (10)None listedNone listed

Figures are dealer asking prices from listings read on 12 October 2026, matched to each line by the model name in the listing title, including Sport versions. Listings cover every floor plan in a line, so they are not directly comparable with the single-floor-plan MSRPs above. Across all 1,559 new Class B listings, the median asking price was $149,998.

Next steps

Start with the number of people who will sleep aboard and whether you need all-wheel drive, then compare tank sizes and price.

  • One traveler: the Thor Rize, or the Scope, which Thor lists at the same price.
  • Two travelers on a budget: the Jayco Comet, if a small black tank and cassette toilet suit you.
  • Two travelers wanting larger tanks: the Jayco Swift or Thor Tellaro.
  • All-wheel drive: the Thor Tranquility (or Sanctuary) or the Jayco Terrain.

Read the motorhome buying guide before you inspect a used van, see best RVs for solo travel if you travel alone, and use the RV loan calculator to turn an asking price into a monthly payment. When you have a shortlist, compare RVs for sale on Searchshop and set a price-drop alert on the vans you like.

Frequently asked questions

Which Class B RVs have all-wheel drive?

Among the 2027 lines compared here, the Thor Tranquility, the Thor Sanctuary and the Jayco Terrain have all-wheel drive. All three are built on the Mercedes-Benz Sprinter. The Tranquility 19A and Terrain 19AG use a 2.0L four-cylinder diesel rated at 211 hp, and their 2027 starting MSRPs are $202,860 and $203,625.

How much does a new Class B RV cost?

A new Class B RV in this shortlist starts between $122,175 and $203,625 in 2027 list prices, before freight, dealer prep and other charges. Dealer asking prices vary: across 1,559 new Class B listings on Searchshop on 12 October 2026, the median asking price was $149,998.

How many people can sleep in a Class B RV?

Most Class B RVs in this shortlist sleep one or two people. Thor rates the 2027 Rize 18M for one, and the Comet, Swift, Tellaro and Tranquility 19A sleep two. Longer floor plans can sleep more: Thor lists the 24 ft 6 in. Tranquility 24A for three. Check the sleeping capacity of the exact floor plan, because it varies within each line.

Sources

  • Jayco, 2027 Comet 18L
  • Jayco, 2027 Comet floor plans
  • Jayco, 2027 Swift 20T
  • Jayco, 2027 Swift floor plans
  • Jayco, 2027 Terrain 19AG
  • Jayco, 2027 Terrain floor plans
  • Thor Motor Coach, 2027 Rize
  • Thor Motor Coach, Rize 18M specifications
  • Thor Motor Coach, 2027 Scope
  • Thor Motor Coach, 2027 Tellaro
  • Thor Motor Coach, Tellaro 20L specifications
  • Thor Motor Coach, 2027 Tranquility
  • Thor Motor Coach, Tranquility 19A specifications
  • Thor Motor Coach, 2027 Sanctuary
  • Thor Motor Coach, terms of service (pricing)
  • Searchshop Class B RV listings, read 12 October 2026

Table of contents

  1. How these Class B RVs were chosen
  2. Class B RV specifications compared
  3. Best for the lowest list price: Jayco Comet 18L
  4. Best for solo travel: Thor Rize 18M
  5. Best for couples: Jayco Swift 20T and Thor Tellaro 20L
  6. Best for all-wheel drive: Thor Tranquility 19A and Jayco Terrain 19AG
  7. Searchshop asking prices for these Class B RVs
  8. Next steps
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. Which Class B RVs have all-wheel drive?
  11. How much does a new Class B RV cost?
  12. How many people can sleep in a Class B RV?
  13. Sources

Related reading

  • Half-Ton Towable Travel Trailers: How to Shop Them by the Numbers
  • Airstream Interstate 19GT vs 24GT: Which Touring Coach Fits?
  • Jayco Jay Feather Floor Plans: Every 2027 Layout Compared
  • Winnebago Solis vs Travato: Which Class B Van Fits You?

Found this helpful?

Share it with your fellow RV enthusiasts.

Browse RVs
Back to RVs Homepage

More RV Reviews

  • Half-Ton Towable Travel Trailers: How to Shop Them by the Numbers
  • Airstream Interstate 19GT vs 24GT: Which Touring Coach Fits?
  • Jayco Jay Feather Floor Plans: Every 2027 Layout Compared
  • Winnebago Solis vs Travato: Which Class B Van Fits You?
  • Grand Design Imagine Floor Plans: Every 2027 Layout Compared
  • Airstream Basecamp vs Basecamp Xe: Which One Fits Your Camping?